NCGA TEAMS

PRODUCTION & STEWARDSHIP ACTION TEAM

The Production and Stewardship Action Team focuses on environmental stewardship, transportation, and livestock issues, including grower education about conservation practices, environmental regulations, and our transportation infrastructure.

 

Brent Hostetler, Chairman

Ronnie Mohr, Vice Chairman

Lynn Chrisp, Liaison

Jim Burg

Dennis Freist

Morris Heitman

Kirby Hettver

Jeff Jarboe

Carson Klosterman

Gail Lierer

Carl Sousek

Jim Sugarek

Randy Woodruff

Theresa Sisung, State Staff

Gary Hudson, Field to Market*

Charles Ring, AMCOE*

Max Starbuck, NCGA Staff

Ethan Mathews, NCGA Staff

Linda Kassoff, NCGA Staff

 

 

PUBLIC POLICY ACTION TEAM

The Public Policy Action Team is responsible for federal agriculture policy and regulation on farm and risk management programs, as well as rural economic development and tax policy. 

 

Steve Ebke, Chairman

Ken Hartman, Vice Chairman

Bruce Rohwer, Liaison

Jed Bower

Ryan Buck

Sarah Delbecq

Brandon Hunnicutt

Kyle Kirby

Randy Melvin

Tom Mueller

Doug Noem

Bruce Peterson

Joe Reed

Dean Taylor

Jack Irvin, State Staff

Sam Willett, NCGA Staff

Steve Uram, NCGA Staff

Sara Neagu, NCGA Staff

 

ETHANOL COMMITTEE

The Ethanol Committee advocates for and promotes increased use of domestic renewable energy. They lead efforts to expand consumer access to higher blends of ethanol, and educate consumers about the benefits of ethanol.

 

Paul Jeschke, Chairman

Mark Recker, Vice Chairman

Keith Alverson, Liaison

Graham Adsit

Russell Braun

Cal Dalton

Jerry Demmer

Jeremiah Freidel

Dennis Gengenbach

David Gottbrath

Bill Leigh

Dennis McNinch

Jay Schutte

Keith Truckor

Ken Parrent, State Staff

Bradley Schad, State Staff

Jessica Bennett, NCGA Staff

Beth Elliott, NCGA Staff

Mel Gibson, NCGA Staff

 

RESEARCH & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
ACTION TEAM

The Research and Business Development Action Team works on research and innovation in corn processing, biorenewable products, and developing new uses for corn.

 

Larry Hoffman, Chairman

Dennis Maple

Bob Bowman, Liaison

Randy DeSutter

Phillip Gordon

Tom Haag

Kyle Phillips

Quint Pottinger

Greg Schneider

Scott Sperry

Roger Sy

Bob Timmons

Daniel Wesely

Chad Willis

Mark Sponsler, State Staff

Dr. Richard Vierling, NCGA Staff

TBD, NCGA Staff

Sandra Wright, NCGA Staff

 

GROWER SERVICES ACTION TEAM

The Grower Services Action Team oversees membership and grower training programs in leadership, communications, and grassroots engagement.

 

Patty Mann, Chairwoman

Ted Mottaz, Vice Chairman

Kevin Skunes, Liaison

Debbie Borg

Jayne Dalton

Les Imboden

Aaron Martinka

Mike Moreland

Gerald Mulder

Danny Nerud

Leah Pottinger

Glenna Taylor

Roger Zylstra

Katie Glick, State Staff

Joe Hodes, NCGA Staff

Vickie Darland, NCGA Staff

 

TRADE POLICY & BIOTECHNOLOGY ACTION TEAM

The Trade Policy and Biotechnology Action Team works on such issues as making sure farmers have access to biotechnology, educating consumers about genetically modified organisms (GMOs), and advocating for trade policies that give farmers greater access to world markets.

 

John Linder, Chairman

Don Duvall, Vice Chairman

Kevin Ross, Liaison

Mike Beard

Chris Edgington

Janna Fritz

Robert Hemesath

Wayne Humphreys

Jon Miller

Dwight Mork

Jim Raben

Jay Reiners

Chad Wetzel

Tim Wiersma

Patrick Pfingsten, State Staff

TBD, USGC Representative

Chad Blindauer, APAC*

Leon Corzine, AC-21*

Bill Hoffman, ATAC*

Darrin Ihnen, AC-21

Nathan Fields, NCGA Staff

Zach Kinne, NCGA Staff

Maggie Fogerty, NCGA Staff

 

 

CORN PAC

CornPAC is NCGA’s political action committee. CornPAC promotes the public policy goals of corn farmers and the agricultural industry, and supports candidates for federal office.

 

Gene Baumgardner, At Large Appointment

Kevin Hurst, At Large Appointment

Bruce Rohwer, Custodian of Records

Steve Masat, At Large Appointment

TBD, GSAT Appointment

Jon Holzfaster, Corn Board Appointment

Mike Buis, At Large Appointment

Randy Melvin, PPAT Appointment

Kent Kleinschmidt, At Large Appointment

Susie Spurlock, State PAC Appointment

Jon Doggett, Executive Director

Kendra Keller, Managing Director

Brooke Appleton, Treasurer

Sara Neagu, Logistics

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Anthony Bush, Chairman

Lynn Chrisp

Jeff Sandborn

Wesley Spurlock

Jim Zimmerman

Fred Stemme, NCGA Staff

 

ASSOCIATION RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Paul Taylor, Chairman

Martin Barbre

Jim Reed

Kevin Ross

Fred Stemme, NCGA Staff

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Martin Barbre, Chairman

Troy Knecht, Association Member

Dan Cole, Checkoff Member

Mike Lefever, Regular Member

Mark Scott, Regular Member

Kathy Baker, NCGA Staff

 

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Jeff Sandborn, Chairman

Mark Bacon

David Dahlgren

Kurt Hora

Dennis Vennekotter

Kathy Baker, NCGA Staff

 

CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

Kathy Baker, Corporate Secretary, NCGA Staff

 

COMMODITY CLASSIC COMMITTEE

Wesley Spurlock, (Co-chair Classic 2016)

Kevin Ross, (Co-Chair Classic 2017)

Paul Taylor, (Co-Chair Classic 2018)

Martin Barbre, (Co-Chair Classic 2019), service begins mid-March 2016

Fred Stemme, NCGA Staff

Ken Colombini, NCGA Staff

 

 

 

* Denotes non-voting participant